1           Privacy Policy

1.1           Introduction

Approach Services Pty Ltd (Approach Services) is committed to protecting your privacy. Approach Services is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the site.
We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

1.2          Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

The personal data that we collect may include, but is not limited to

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organisation name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company and job position;
  • your preferences with respect to e-mail marketing;
  • your inquiries about and orders for our products and services, as well as information that assists us in identifying the best products and services for you;
  • contest entry and event registration information; and
  • feedback from you about our products and services, including our websites.

1.3          Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

1.4          Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

1.5          Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

1.6          Questions or complaints about our privacy practices

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us by email, or by mail at

Approach Services Pty Ltd
9 Fluellen Way, Hamilton Hill
Perth, Western Australia 6163
Australia

Telephone: +61 (8) 6295 4921
For general enquiries email: info@approach-services.com
For career opportunities, visit Approach Services careers

 

1.7          Changes to this Privacy Policy

Approach Services may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of the privacy policy.  You should revisit this page periodically to become aware of the most recent privacy terms; your use of the site after such changes have been posted constitutes your agreement to such changes.

Last Updated:  08 September 2015